The effects of changes in social structure on the psychological mechanism of paying it foward
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2022-2023)
Kyoto Tachibana University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Shiraki Yuma  愛知学院大学, 教養部, 講師 (90845231)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords恩送り / 感謝 / サンクスカード
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,他者から受けた恩を別の第三者に返す恩送りと呼ばれる行動がなぜ生じるかを社会的要因から明らかにするものである。
具体的には,現代社会における開かれた関係性が,恩送りの至近因である感謝感情を喚起しやすくしている可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the reasons why paying it forward, a kind of prosocial behavior, is observed in modern societies despite its evolutionary fragility. Specifically, I examined the possibility that gratitude, the proximate cause of ingratiation, is more easily evoked in societies with high relational mobility. First, through the analysis of gratitude letters (thank you cards), a chain reaction of gratitude and paying it forward was found. Furthermore, cross-sectional and experimental investigations showed that these feelings of gratitude may be more likely to be aroused in an environment with high relational mobility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から,現実社会において恩送りが連作的に生じうること,その恩送りは感謝の感情によって駆動されている可能性があること,そして特に社会関係の流動性が恩送りの至近因としての感謝の感情に寄与することが示された。社会的な構造の変化が感情を介して,その中で生じる向社会的行動の特徴にも影響を与えていることを示した本研究の知見は学術的にも意義があると考えられる。