Practice of Return-to-work Program based on Cognitive Remediation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Maiko  東京大学, 相談支援研究開発センター, 特任助教 (80844018)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリワークプログラム / 認知リハビリテーション / 認知機能 / うつ病 / 休職 / 復職 / 職場復帰支援
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病では、記憶力、判断力、思考力などに関連する認知機能に障害が認められるといわれている。近年、うつ病などのメンタルヘルス不調により仕事を休職している方を対象に、集団心理療法であるリワークプログラム (職場復帰援助プログラム) が広く実施され、その有効性も示されているが、リワークプログラムでは認知機能の十分な回復はみられなかったという報告もある。そこで本研究では, 従来のリワークプログラムに、認知機能障害の回復を目的とする「認知リハビリテーション」の技法を用いた新たなプログラムを取り入れ、その効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine changes in depressive symptoms and cognitive dysfunctions in patients who have taken time off because of mental health problems such as depression, by implementing a Return-to-work Program incorporating technique of Cognitive Remediation. The program was administered to 20 participants, and psychological tests (several questionnaires and cognitive function tests) were administered before and after the program, and the data obtained were statistically analyzed. Results showed that all questionnaires, including depression and anxiety, and cognitive tests of executive function, working memory, response inhibition, and psychomotor speed improved after participation in the program. We also learned some things about how to implement Cognitive Remediation taking into account the characteristics of depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知リハビリテーションは高次脳機能障害や統合失調症を対象とした介入として発展してきた背景がある。ここ数年でリワークプログラムに取り入れる事例が急速に増えてきたが、具体的な実践方法や効果に関する先行研究は十分とはいえない。そのため、効果の検討はもちろん、うつ病休職者の状態やニーズに合った実践方法を模索することもまた重要であった。実際に、本研究を実施するなかで、参加者の動機づけ維持や、うつ症状の特徴をふまえた作業内容の工夫の必要性など、多くの示唆が得られた。本研究で得られた知見は, うつ病患者の認知機能障害の理解と、うつ病休職者を対象とした認知リハビリテーションの発展の一助となるだろう。