Project/Area Number |
19K23383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0110:Psychology and related fields
Research Institution | Nara University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Yo 奈良教育大学, 学校教育講座, 特任准教授 (30846845)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / 抑うつ / 不適応行動 / ソーシャルスキルトレーニング / ソーシャルスキル / 社会的スキル / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 予防 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)児は二次的な問題として、抑うつ症状を引き起こす事例が多く、児童期から青年期にかけて問題が悪化しやすいことが示されている。本研究は、このようなASD児の抑うつ症状に対する予防要因としてソーシャルスキルについて着目し、その効果について検証するものである。 本研究では、ソーシャルスキルを不適応行動の少なさの観点から測定する尺度の開発、加えてソーシャルスキル (対人場面での適切な行動の多さ、不適応行動の少なさ) が抑うつに及ぼす影響について縦断的検討を行う。これらの検討から、ASD児の抑うつ症状の問題に対する予防的支援に関する理論的基盤の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a scale to measure maladaptive behavior in children and adolescents with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) and confirmed its reliability and validity. The scale consisted of 25 items with a three-factor structure of "passive/indifference", "self-centered rule", and "unnatural communication". In addition, using the scale, we investigated how individual differences in ASD traits of general children and adolescents are related to depressive symptoms. Structural equation modeling revealed that less adaptive behavior and more maladaptive behaviors such as passive behavior and indifference to activities in social situations also mediate relationships with friends and facilitated depression. The results suggested that it is important to examine support while focusing on passive behavior toward group participation and its background factors in order to prevent depression in children and adolescents with ASD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、ASD児に特徴的な対人場面での不適応行動を測定する尺度が作成されたことにより、今後のASD児に対するソーシャルスキル支援において信頼性と妥当性のある効果測定を実施することが可能となった。このような臨床的意義に加えて、今後本尺度を利用することで、ASD児の不適応行動と様々なの変数との関連を明らかにすることができるだろう。また、対人場面での不適応行動の改善に対する支援が友人関係の適応を高め、抑うつを予防するというモデルが実証されたことは、今後のASD児の抑うつに対する予防的支援の理論的基盤を提供したと考えられる。