Development of hue selectivity in the visual cortex of infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Yant Jiale  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構助教 (80844703)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳児 / 色相選択性 / 定常状態視覚誘発電位 / 色知覚
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、乳児を対象に視覚野における色相選択性の発達を、定常状態視覚誘発電位を用いて検討する。具体的に、1) 発達初期の視覚野には、色相選択性が存在するか、2) 成人と比べ、乳児の視覚野の色相選択性の個人差はどの程度あるか、について検討を行う。本研究は、視覚野における色相選択性の発達の検討を通し、色情報処理メカニズムの発達初期過程を解明することを目指す。さらに、高次認知機能が発達していない乳児と成人の個人差を比較することで、視覚野の色表現が、どのくらい生活環境や言語など高次要因に影響されるかを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies in primates and in human have indicated the existence of neurons in the visual cortex that selectively respond to hues off the cardinal axes of cone-opponent color space (intermediate colors). However, it is unclear when and how the hue selectivity develops in the early developmental stage of the visual system. In the present study, we measured hue selectivity of brain activity in infants using steady-state visual evoked potentials (SSVEPs). Eight test hues were chosen from a hue circle in an equiluminant plane defined by the cone-opponent color space. The SSVEP response amplitudes in 30 5-6-months old infants were recorded. Our results revealed that infant’s SSVEP responses were more likely to be dominated by cone-opponent representation, in contrast to adults’ SSVEP responses in which amplitudes were significantly larger in intermediate hues (magenta and lime-green; Kaneko, Kuriki & Andersen, 2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年乳児の色覚に関する研究が進み、低次レベルと高次レベルの色情報処理経路の発達について、ある程度解明されてきたが、色情報処理の中間レベルにあたる視覚野に色相選択性が存在するかは、研究手法が確立されていないため、全く明らかにされていない。本研究は、成人で確立された刺激の呈示手法を用い、5‐6ヶ月児における視覚野の色相選択性が発達していることを明らかにした。この成果は、乳児向けの視覚呈示ディスプレイの開発に役に立つと考えられる。