Project/Area Number |
19K23402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research Institution | Rikkyo University (2021-2022) Nagoya University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yuta 立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (30852199)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 解析的整数論 / 指数和 / 素数 / 篩法 / 無理数論 / 滑らかな数 / 鞍点法 / 数論的関数 / 平均値 / 多重ゼータ値 / 和公式 / Schur多重ゼータ値 / 素数の加法的問題 / 原始過剰数 / Lambert級数 / 素数分布 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
数論においては種々の数え上げが重要な役割を果たす. そこで困難なのは離散的現象を連続的対象で近似する際の誤差の評価である. この誤差は多くの場合、調和解析により指数和で表すことができる. 従って、指数和の評価は多くの数論の問題において要となる. 本研究は, 数論の広く利用可能な新基礎技術の開発を目指し, 指数和の技法の新しい応用とその深化を行う. 特に次の2つを試みる:(研究A)素数の加法的問題の短区間中の挙動における指数和の新しい応用の開発,(研究B)Euler関数のcorrelationの誤差項評価の改善.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Improved or extended some preceding results on statistical results used as the basic theory of exponential sums: 1. Distribution of the product of two primes. Obtained an asymptotic formula continuously covering the results of Decker-Moree, Justus and Landau. 2. Application of the sieve method in irrationality. Extended the method of Chowla-Erdos on the irrationality of the Lambert series to the form applicable to the sum of the reciprocals of Lucas sequences. 3. Distribution of smooth numbers. Obtained a further asymptotic expansion of the uniform asymptotic formula of Hildebrand and Tenenbaum for smooth numbers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
指数和の評価に必要な, 素数の積の分布, 篩法, 滑らかな数といった主題に関する結果を, 先行結果に比べて, 制限が少なく, 適用範囲が広く, 得られる情報の多い形に改善することができたため, 指数和の評価法のより柔軟な基礎理論を提供できたと言える. 本研究には, これら新しい基礎理論により今後の指数和の評価法の発展や応用に寄与することが期待できるという学術的意義がある.