Project/Area Number |
19K23406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus (2022) Ehime University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Motoko 琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00847593)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 固定点性質 / CAT(0)空間への群作用 / 円の自己同相写像 / Richard Thompsonの群 / Thompson群 / CAT(0)空間 / 円の自己同相群 / 性質FH / 群作用の固定点性質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では, 幾何学的群論の手法を用い, 単位円の向きを保つ自己同相写像の成す群について, その有限生成無限部分群の構造を研究する. 特に, このような群のうち, Serreの性質FHと呼ばれる群作用の固定点性質を持つものの探索を目的とする. 円の自己同相写像の成す有限生成群のうち, Thompson群と呼ばれる有限表示無限単純群は, 広く研究されている. 本研究ではThompson群とその一般化が性質FHを弱めた性質を持つことに注目し, 円の自己同相写像の成す有限生成群の中でThompson群のある種の一般化として得られるものについて, 性質FH及びそれに関連する性質を研究する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
On groups of homomorphisms of the circle, we studied fixed point properties of group actions on non-positively curved spaces. In this research, we showed relative fixed point properties for groups called ring groups, with respect to finitely generated subgroups of their commutator subgroups. As an application, we showed that Higman-Thompson groups T_n, which are generalizations of Richard Thompson's group T, admit fixed point properties for semi-simple actions on CAT(0) spaces of finite covering dimension. In the proof, we constructed new finite generating sets for every T_n and showed that every T_n has a structure of a ring group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般に固定点性質を持つ群の具体例を構成するのは難しいが, Richard Thompson群T, Vはそのような数少ない具体例の一つとして知られている. しかし, T_nが同様の固定点性質を持つかどうかは知られていなかった.本研究では, T_nがring群の構造を持つことを示した. この過程で, T_nの新たな有限生成系を構成した. この生成系は, T_nの自己相似性を反映するという意味で性質の良いものである. さらにそれを用いて, Tに対する証明の一般化の仮定における技術的な困難を回避することに成功した.