The group structure of the mapping class group of a surface and its subgroups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Omori Genki  東京理科大学, 理工学部数学科, 助教 (20843303)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords写像類群 / 周期的写像 / 向き付け不可能曲面 / Dehn twist / Crosscap slide / 対称的写像類群 / 最小生成系 / hyperelliptic involution / crosscap slide / ハンドル体群 / 群表示 / crosscap pushing map / involution / トレリ群
Outline of Research at the Start
曲面の写像類群とは,自己微分同相写像という曲面の間の性質の良い対応からなる群を,アイソトピーと呼ばれる連続変形によって同一視する事で得られる群である.本研究の目的は,写像類群の群構造を解明する事である.その為に本研究では,次の2つの研究を行う.
(A) 有向曲面の写像類群の部分群であるJohnson核とハンドル体群の共通部分となる群を考え,KHと書く.本研究では,KHの簡明な無限生成系を構成する事を目的とする.
(B) 本研究では,任意のコンパクト向き付け不可能曲面に対し,その写像類群の簡明な関係式のみを持つ有限表示を構成するを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We gave Dehn twist--crosscap slide presentations for all involutions on non-orientable surfaces of genera up to 5. This work is a joint work with Naoki Sakata at Ochanomizu University.
The BS mapping class group is the symmetric mapping class group for a periodic map on a oriented surface. We gave a finite presentation for the BS mapping class group by a joint work with Susumu Hirose at Tokyo University of Science. Moreover, we proved that the BS mapping class group is generated by three elements. The generating sets are minimal except for several cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
曲面の写像類群は,その曲面をファイバーとする多様体のファイバー構造を介して,様々な次元の多様体のトポロジーと密接に関連しており,特にその中でも低次元多様体論において重要な役割を果たしている.その為,写像類群やその部分群の群構造に関する研究は,低次元トポロジーの発展に繋がる非常に重要な研究である.
本研究成果により,曲面が向き付け不可能な場合と向き付け可能な場合の両方の場合において,写像類群やその部分群の群構造の解明に寄与できたと考える.