Studies on limit theorems for random walks on covering graphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2021-2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Namba Ryuya  静岡大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20843981)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords被覆グラフ / 中心極限定理 / 重複対数の法則 / Edgeworth展開 / ランダムウォーク / 離散幾何解析 / 半群の収束理論 / 多重ゼータ関数 / ベキ零被覆グラフ / 正値線形作用素 / 拡散近似 / 結晶格子 / 多次元多重オイラー積 / 複合ポアソン分布 / エッジワース展開 / 極限定理 / 確率過程
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では周期性や体積増大度のような幾何学的性質を豊富に有する被覆グラフ上のランダムウォークの極限定理について調べることを目指す。一般にランダムウォークの対称性や確率過程の連続性、被覆変換群の可換性といった良い状況下では確率論、幾何学双方から見て意義のある研究が既に多くある。一方で上記3要素のうちいずれか1つでも欠落すると途端に解析が困難になり、広範な極限定理の世界を覗くことは容易でない。本研究では、「非対称, 不連続, 非可換」をキーワードとし、これらの状況下での極限定理の構築、および極限現象にランダムウォークや被覆グラフの性質が与える影響について, 多角的に研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied limit theorems for random walks on some infinite graphs such as covering graphs, by focusing on the non-symmetry of random walks, the discontinuousness of limiting stochastic processes, and non-commutativity of underling spaces. As a result, I established central limit theorems for non-symmetric random walks on nilpotent covering graphs, together with its Edgeworth expansion. I also consider some problems related to limit theorems for various kinds of random walks. In particular, I have obtained a refinement of the celebrated Trotter's approximation theorem, a partial result on some property of heat kernels on finite graphs, and the long time behavior of the convolution power of the Riemann zeta distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前研究課題並びに本研究課題の中で、ベキ零被覆グラフ上のランダムウォークの極限定理に関して、中心極限定理や大偏差原理、重複大数の法則などの一連の基本的な結果を示すことができた。これらにより、ベキ零の非可換性をもつ設定における極限定理はよく理解されたと言ってよい状況にまで進展した。さらにTrotterの半群収束定理の改良を行ったことにより、半群の収束が現れる様々な局面で新しい数学の発展が見込めるという点で十分意義のある研究ができたと自負している。