Element-selective observation of photo-induced magnetization dynamics in ferromagnetic materials using synchrotron radiation x-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kohei  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 助教 (30844823)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords磁性 / 光誘起磁気ダイナミクス / X線自由電子レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は放射光X線を用いた時間分解磁気光学効果測定により元素選択的に光誘起の磁性ダイナミクスを観察し、強磁性体内部における異なる磁性サイトの相互作用を明らかにすることである。
複数の磁性元素を持つ磁性体で光によって発現する強磁性や磁化の反転なども報告されている。これらの現象には各磁性元素の異なるダイナミクスとそれらの相互作用が重要である。申請者が開発・実験してきたX線自由電子レーザーを用いた元素選択的時間分解測定の手法の駆使・発展により、多層膜構造や励起光のフルーエンス・偏光を変えた場合の測定や、表面近傍と試料内部を分別した測定などを行い、磁性ダイナミクスの詳細な理解を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The control of magnetization by light has attracted strong attention not only from the viewpoint of science but also from the application to recording media. In particular, photo-induced magnetization reversal has been reported in systems containing different magnetic elements, and element-selective measurement of photo-induced transient states is important. We have established a magneto-optical Kerr effect measurement system at the soft x-ray free electron laser beamline SACLA BL1 (SXFEL) by matching the optical energy to the absorption edge of the material, and have been conducting various experiments. We have already succeeded in the element-selective measurement using Co/Pt thin films. We have already succeeded in the element-selective measurement of the effect using Co/Pt thin films. We have also conducted experiments on the excitation laser dependence of the effect and clarified their elemental dependence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類の扱う情報量は計算機や通信機の技術の発達により増大し続けている。それらの情報を保存する主要な媒体の一つが磁性体である。そのため磁性体の磁化の高速かつ高効率な制御法の開発は重要であり、光学的な制御法が期待されている。その意味で光と磁性体との関連を明らかにすることはそれらの開発に寄与し得る。われわれは特に、複数の磁性元素を含むような磁性体において、それらの光によって誘起される過渡的状態を超高速かつ元素選択的に測定する手法を確立し、それを用いて磁性体の元素依存的なふるまいを見出した。