Extending the reach of long-lived new particles searches in the world's highest energy proton-proton collisions under unprecedented luminosity environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Oide Hideyuki  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (60846294)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高輝度LHC / ピクセル検出器 / 長寿命粒子探索 / ヒグシーノ探索 / 重荷電粒子探索 / 素粒子実験 / 新粒子探索 / 荷電粒子飛跡検出 / シリコンピクセル検出器
Outline of Research at the Start
世界最高エネルギーの陽子・陽子衝突を実現するLHC・ATLAS実験では,重心系衝突エネルギー13 TeVでの高エネルギー事象において標準模型を超える新粒子の探索が続けられているが,多くの新粒子の探索領域が棄却されたことから「非従来型の探索」の重要性が高まっている.今後,ビーム輝度を増強してデータ蓄積のペースを加速しながらさらに探索を推し進めるが,高輝度・高蓄積放射線環境における測定器の検出性能の担保がハードウェアと再構成アルゴリズムの両面で重要となる.本研究では特に長寿命新粒子の可能性に焦点を当て,高輝度環境下で効果的な探索を行うための飛跡検出性能を追究する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research program, studies for new particle searches beyond the "Standard Model" of particle physics using the ATLAS detector of the LHC achieving the world's highest energy proton-proton collider. Provided that the previous searches have not found new particles, new methods of finding new particle signatures making use of charged particle passage detection as a new approach of exploration. In parallel, testing equipments were developed for silicon pixel module mass-production of the new tracking system of the upgraded ATLAS detector adapted to the high-luminosity era of the LHC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒッグス粒子を含めた標準模型が非常によく確立したことは,「標準模型では説明できないこと」の謎が一層際立ったことを意味します.宇宙観測から存在が信じられているダークマターの謎を明らかにしうる新粒子の発見がLHCで期待されていますが,これまでの探索は否定的な結果になりました.従来光を当てることができなかった領域に,大統計の取得,または新規の探索法を開拓していくことが必要です.本研究はそれに対して効果的なアプローチを仕掛けることを意図したものです.