A multiscale approach for prescribing turbulent heating in hot accretion flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawazura Yohei  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (80725375)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords降着円盤 / プラズマ乱流 / ジャイロ運動論 / 電磁流体力学 / ブラックホール / マルチスケール / 降着円
Outline of Research at the Start
放射非効率降着流(RIAF)と呼ばれるブラックホール降着円盤では,プラズマが高温・希薄な無衝突状態になっているため,従来広く用いられている電磁流体力学モデル (MHD) だけでは不十分である.具体的には乱流がプラズマの熱エネルギーに変換される小スケールにおいてMHDではなく運動論モデルを用いる必要がある.本研究では,降着円盤中の乱流が磁気回転不安定性によって駆動される大スケールをMHDで解き,乱流のエネルギーが散逸する小スケールをジャイロ運動論を用いて解き,それぞれの結果を組み合わせるというマルチスケール手法を用いる.これによりRIAFにおけるイオンと電子の加熱比を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain the energy partition between ions and electrons in hot accretion disks, we conducted two types of numerical simulations: magnetohydrodynamics (MHD) for large scales and gyrokinetics for small scales. For the results of gyrokinetic simulations, we found that ion-to-electron heating is an increasing function of the compressive-to-Alfvenic energy flux ratio. For the MHD results, we found that when there is a mean azimuthal magnetic field, the compressive-to-Alfvenic energy flux ratio is almost two.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Event Horizon Telescope (EHT) によってM87ブラックホールシャドーの観測が行われたが、その結果の解釈のためにはイオンと電子のエネルギー配分を知る必要がある。本研究では、大スケールと小スケールをコンシステントに解くマルチスケール手法を用いたことで、これまでにない精度で降着円盤におけるイオンと電子のエネルギー配分を得ることができた。この結果は今後EHTの観測結果をより精度良く解釈する上で重要となる。