Reproductive strategy of basal birds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kohei  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (50841970)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords恐竜類 / 鳥類 / 繁殖 / 卵 / 進化 / 獣脚類 / 卵化石 / 化石 / 中生代 / 古生態 / エナンティオルニス類 / 初期鳥類 / 繁殖戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
鳥類は地球上の隅々まで生活圏を広げ,1億5000万年間も繁栄を続ける唯一の陸上脊椎動物である.手厚い子育てを行う独自の繁殖方法の獲得が,成功の要因のひとつと考えられる.しかしながら,初期鳥類(中生代鳥類)の繁殖に関する研究は乏しく,鳥類が独自の繁殖戦略を獲得するまでの経緯は不明である.そこで本研究は,「鳥類の繁殖戦略はどのように進化したか」を問うため,①繁殖戦略の指標のひとつとなる初期鳥類の卵の形状とサイズを推定し,その上で②繁殖戦略の変遷を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the relative egg size and egg shape of Mesozoic birds to infer the evolution of reproductive strategy in birds. Evolution of egg shape in basal birds was discussed using fossil egg materials collected from the Early Cretaceous of Tamba, Hyogo Prefecture, Japan. These egg specimens are extremely elongated and assigned to a non-avian maniraptoran theropod, suggesting that the drastic change in egg shape occurred after the origin of birds. The relative egg size of basal birds was estimated based on a correlation between pelvis size and egg size of extant species. It can be concluded that non-ornithuromorph birds likely laid small eggs relative to their body size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鳥類は比較的大型の卵を産み,抱卵するなど,独自の繁殖様式を持つ.本研究では,鳥類の繁殖様式がどのように獲得されたのかを,初期鳥類に焦点を当てて考察している.これまで,中生代の鳥類は卵化石に乏しく,詳細な研究は少なかった.そこで本研究では新たな化石試料を見出し,卵形状の進化変遷を考察した.また,骨盤化石から卵サイズを推定する方法を考案することで,卵化石が見つかっていない分類群でも卵サイズの推定が可能となった.凡庸性の高い手法の開発により,今後,鳥類をはじめとする絶滅主竜類の繁殖様式の理解が進むと期待される.