Triple in-situ analyses of zircon and baddeleyite in Archean mafic rocks to reveal early mantle evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2020)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sawada Hikaru  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究プログラム), Young Research Fellow (10845100)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsジルコン / 地球化学 / 鉱物 / 岩石 / マントル / 微量元素 / ウラン鉛年代 / ハフニウム同位体比 / 地殻 / 苦鉄質岩 / バデレアイト / ICPMS
Outline of Research at the Start
西オーストラリア、アフリカ南部、北米およびグリーンランドなどに産する太古代苦鉄質岩中ジルコン(ZrSiO4)・バデレアイト(ZrO2)のウラン-鉛(U-Pb)年代・ハフニウム(Hf)同位体比・微量元素組成の3種の局所分析をLA-ICPMSを用いて行い、その結果から地球史初期における地殻-マントルの分化を具体的に制約する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investments in facilities and equipment were made for the separation of zircon from the mafic rocks and its analysis. A custom-made aliquot was made for efficient heavy mineral separation. A binocular stereomicroscope and its accompanying equipment were purchased to enable efficient observation and separation of fine heavy minerals. Equipment and consumables necessary for making resin mounts of the separated zircon and polishing them were also purchased. Uranium-lead dating, trace element composition, and hafnium isotope ratios of the zircons by laser ablation inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry were started up. Using these new equipment and methods, we separated zircons from rock samples in Japan and overseas and obtained analytical data. Some of the data have already been published as papers on peer-reviewed international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球は45億年前の誕生時から火成活動が続き、プレート沈み込みと共に大陸地殻生産の起きている太陽系でも特異に活動的な水-岩石惑星である。地球史初期のマントル組成進化と地殻生産量は、地球形成直後の内部構造やテクトニクスを解き明かす大きな手がかりであり、固体地球科学のみならず惑星形成論などの広い範囲に波及するが、地質記録に基づいた具体的な制約は難しく未だ研究途上である。本研究で着眼した苦鉄質岩中のジルコンの分析は、今後この課題解決のキーとなる可能性が高く、これまでの成果はその第1歩となるだろう。