Project/Area Number |
19K23464
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research Institution | Nara National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Zushi Takahiro 奈良工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 助教 (10846827)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | プラズマ波動 / プラズマ波動観測器 / 特定用途向け集積回路 / ASIC / 宇宙電磁環境 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地球の極域上層において、電離した大気が宇宙空間へ流出する現象が知られており、このような地球電離大気の流出現象の解明は重要な課題である。流出機構の解明には小型衛星によるプラズマ波動の多点観測が必要であるが、現在用いられている観測器は比較的大型であり小型衛星に搭載するためには観測器の小型化が不可欠である。そこで本研究はプラズマ波動観測器専用チップを設計することで、衛星ミッションに使用可能な性能を持つ小型プラズマ波動観測器の実現を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, the miniaturization of the instruments onboard scientific satellites is required because of the diversification of observation targets and the use of microsatellites. In this study, we propose a miniaturized plasma wave instruments for both waveforms and spectrum using an Application-Specific Integrated Circuits (ASICs) with variable frequency characteristics to further reduce the size of the plasma wave instruments, and we developed the ASIC for the new plasma wave instruments. The size of the developed circuit is 1.2 mm x 3.0 mm per component, and the required performance has been verified by circuit simulation. This research will enable us to significantly reduce the size of plasma wave instruments, which were previously large.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、研究代表者らが提案している新型プラズマ波動観測器の実現にあたって特に重要である専用集積回路の設計を完了することができた。新型プラズマ波動観測器は従来の観測器と比べ大幅に小型化が可能であり、今後より増えると考えられる多点同時観測ミッションの実現には不可欠なものである。これは、プラズマ波動の多点同時観測を実施し、これまでに解明できなかった宇宙における電磁現象を理解することに大きく貢献するものである。