Development of precision femtosecond laser processing method of glass by canceling stress wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (90843227)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザ / レーザ加工 / ガラス / 応力波 / 超高速イメージング / 干渉計測 / ポンププローブ / 超高速観察
Outline of Research at the Start
電子機器や光学機器の更なる高性能化のために,ガラス材料に微細精密加工を施す技術が求められている.ガラスの微細加工のための有効なツールとしてフェムト秒レーザが注目されているものの,加工後に多量のクラックが発生し,精密加工が阻害されるという課題が存在している.本研究では,クラックの形成要因となる,応力波の伝搬特性を制御することを目指す.これにより,抜本的なクラック抑制手法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a measurement technique for fast-varying stress distribution with the aim of establishing a technological basis for controlling stress wave propagation, which is a factor in crack formation during femtosecond laser processing of glass. The stress distribution was experimentally inferred by a combination of actual measurement and simulation of the rapidly varying pressure distribution. Since the pressure distribution is observed as the density change inside the material, a Mach-Zehnder interferometer was constructed. Furthermore, by combining the Mach-Zehnder interferometer with time-resolved imaging, we measured the ultrafast pressure distribution. By reflecting the experimental results in the simulation, calibration of the simulation was achieved, and accurate estimation of the stress distribution was realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子機器や光学機器の更なる高性能化のために,ガラス材料に微細精密加工を施す技術が求められている.ガラスの微細加工のための有効なツールとしてフェムト秒レーザが注目されているものの,加工後に多量のクラックが発生し,精密加工が阻害されるという課題が存在している.そこで本研究では,クラック形成の要因となる応力波伝搬を制御するための技術基盤を構築することを見据え,高速で変化する応力分布の計測技術を開発した.その結果,加工時に伝搬する応力波の引張成分の出現する時間スケールとその大きさが定量的に示された.そして明らかとなった応力の時間プロファイルを積極的に活用することによる精密加工技術開発の指針が示された.