Project/Area Number |
19K23484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUGITA Naohiro 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (80852318)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | マイクロバブル / 共振現象 / 気泡力学 / 超音波 / 放出制御 / 流体工学 / 振動工学 / マイクロカプセル / 気泡振動 / 共振 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題(2年計画)では,特定の機械特性(粒径,共振周波数,シェルの破壊強度)を持つマイクロバブルを,低強度の超音波によって選択的に崩壊させる手法の開発を行う.マイクロバブル群の粒径分布,濃度(空間分布)およびシェル材質をコントロールすることで,超音波応答性の異なる二種類のマイクロバブルを含む分散系を製作する.複数のマイクロバブルにより成る連成振動系の大域的な崩壊率を実験的に求め,異種バブル群の間に崩壊率の優位な差を生みだす機械特性および分布構造を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The disruption rate of the polymer-shelled microbubbles (microcapsules) subject to ultrasound irradiation was measured experimentally from optical microscopic observation, which enables one to study bubble cloud oscillation in controlled drug release application. Ultrasonically disrupted microcapsules were optically visualized at high spatial resolution by using a planar micro-chamber. The disruption rate was calculated based on particle analysis of the recorded image as a function of size distribution and the number concentration of the microcapsule cloud.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で提案した気泡群の実験的解析手法により,音波照射を受けたマイクロカプセル群を高解像度かつ広範囲に可視化し,音波照射領域に含まれる全てのカプセルの粒子径分布と局所的な数濃度分布を定量化することが可能となった.粒子径と空間分布はカプセル群の崩壊挙動を支配する重要なパラメータであることが実験的に示された.気泡群の連成振動は,薬剤の局所送達応用にとどまらず,超音波気泡を援用した治療・診断技術の基礎現象であり,群の共振現象の利用にとって重要な知見を得たと言える.