Clarification of a liquid film atomization mechanism for the realization of innovative gas turbines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021-2022)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Oshima Ippei  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (40851845)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微粒化 / レイリー・テイラーの不安定性 / ガスタービン / 液膜微粒化 / 横波長 / 数値解析 / 可視化実験 / 光学計測 / 可視化計測 / 噴霧粒径 / 混相流 / 液膜 / モデル化
Outline of Research at the Start
液膜微粒化の横振動特性は最終的な噴霧特性に強く影響を及ぼす。レイリー・テイラー(RT)の不安定性により液膜界面に周期的な不安定波長(横波長)が形成すると考えられているが、この横振動機構が本当にRTの不安定性によるのか、そうであるならばどの加速運動が横波長形成に重要であるのか未解明である。そこで本研究では、液膜の横方向振動現象を明らかにし、機構論に基づく横波長の予測モデルを構築する。加えて横波長予測モデルを用いた機構論的噴霧粒径モデルを構築し、横波長と噴霧粒径の高精度予測の実現を目指す。本微粒化モデルを基に研究を進め、低NOX、低CO2を両立した革新的クリーンガスタービンエンジン開発に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, transversal oscillation phenomena of an air-blasted liquid sheet were investigated by numerical simulations, visualization experiments, and optical measurements. Systematic investigations were conducted by varying the gas and liquid velocities, physical properties, and geometries of the air-blast atomizer to make a mechanistic model for the transversal oscillation of the liquid film. A mechanistic model for the droplet diameter based on the air-blasted liquid film atomization process using the model was developed, and various experiments confirmed its validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微粒化の素過程と素過程同士の相互作用に着目して研究を行った.微粒化過程の各素過程を明らかにし,素過程同士の相互作用のメカニズムが明らかにすることで,汎用性の高い微粒化モデルの構築を行った.本フレームワークを改良することで,より高精度な微粒化特性の予測を実現し,革新的なクリーンガスタービンの開発に貢献すると期待される.