Development of SiC hybrid integrated circuits operational under harsh environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Mitsuaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60842896)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炭化ケイ素 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 論理回路 / ハイブリッド / イオン注入 / 厳環境 / 接合型トランジスタ / 炭化珪素 / 集積回路
Outline of Research at the Start
高温・高圧・高放射線環境下などの厳環境で動作する集積回路は石油・ガスの掘削作業、惑星探索、エンジン燃焼室の燃費向上など様々な応用先が存在する。本研究では、集積回路の構成デバイスとして接合型トランジスタ(JFET)を使用することでCMOSが抱える信頼性の問題を回避し、厳環境動作可能なSiC集積回路の開発を目指す。さらに、JFET構造の全てをイオン注入で作製するという特徴を活かし、横型パワーMOSFETを兼ね備えるハイブリッド集積回路開発へと展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have calculated transfer characteristics of a complementary logic gate composed of silicon carbide p- and n-channel junction field-effect transistors (JFETs) and developed lateral power transistors simultaneously made with JFETs. We have shown the design rule of JFETs which enables stable operation from room temperature to high temperature. The lateral metal-semiconductor-oxide field-effect transistors was successfully fabricated with JFETs and showed blocking voltage of more than 600 V.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
300℃以上の高温環境で動作可能な集積回路はエンジン燃焼室の燃費向上や表面温度が高い惑星(金星など)の探索など幅広い応用が期待されている。本研究で示した広い動作温度を考慮した回路動作予測・設計指針により、実応用を見据えた研究開発の進展に貢献できる。通常、大電圧を扱うパワーMOSFETは集積回路とは別のチップとして実装することが多いが、本研究により同一チップ上の作製(モノリシック化)が可能となり、システムの大幅な簡素化が期待できる。