Study on Integration of Belief Propagation and Deep Learning for Large Multiuser MIMO Detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Takumi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40844204)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大規模MIMO / 大規模信号検出 / 確率伝搬法 / 深層展開 / 深層学習 / データ駆動型チューニング / 大規模マルチユーザ検出 / 繰り返し推定
Outline of Research at the Start
無線通信システムでさらなる活躍が期待される技術として,上り回線大規模マルチユーザMIMOがある.その実現には,受信機で信号を分離するための低処理量なマルチユーザ検出アルゴリズムが必要不可欠であり,確率伝搬法はその有力な候補として知られている.しかし現実の無線通信環境下では,受信アンテナ数の不足や観測の有相関性によるモデル誤差に起因した繰り返し収束不良が報告されており,実用化に際しての課題となっている.
そこで本研究では,深層学習を利用したモデル生成を部分的に導入し,モデル誤差の悪影響を抑圧することで,将来の無線通信システムにおいて実用され得る手法としての確率伝搬法の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large MIMO is one of the most promising technologies in the fifth generation and beyond (5G+) and sixth generation (6G) networks, in order to achieve high spectral efficiency and massive connectivity. To achieve this, low-complexity signal processing is indispensable for the base station to process multi-dimensional information. In this project, we focused on the signal separation in the uplink scenarios, and aimed to develop a low-complexity and high-accuracy large-scale multi-user detection (MUD) method by integrating belief propagation (BP) and deep learning. The proposed framework can optimize the BP-based detector via data-driven tuning with appropriate loss functions according to various communication parameters to improve the detection capability in practical MUD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoT (Internet of Things) を情報基盤とするSociety 5.0の実現には,高速大容量・大規模同時接続・高信頼低遅延など,様々な要件が求められる.限られた周波数資源でこれらを達成するため,無線通信システムで扱う信号はますます大規模化・多次元化しており,多次元信号を高速かつ省電力で処理する低処理量な信号処理の開発が急務である.しかし,多くの低処理量な信号処理手法は扱う信号のモデル誤差に対して脆弱であり,実用化する上での大きな障壁となっている.本研究の本質は,この理論と実践の間にある隔たりを機械学習によって埋め合わせるものであり,未来のIoT社会を下支えする基盤技術となる.