Project/Area Number |
19K23519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Takuya 北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 講師 (00848319)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | マルチエージェントシステム / 分散制御 / スパースモデリング / 最適制御 / 凸最適化 / ネットワーク化制御 / スパース制御 / 最適制御理論 / 省エネルギー / 最適化理論 / 超スマート社会 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,分散制御系のための新しい省エネルギー技術として,制御入力の休止時間量(制御の値が0である時間区間の長さ)に注目したスパース分散最適制御を提案する.具体的には,以下の研究計画に基づき,その理論の構築と実機実験による有効性の検証を行う. (1)フォーメーション制御問題に対するスパース分散最適制御の理論的設計 (2)スパース分散最適制御のための高速アルゴリズムの開発 (3)無人航空機を用いた省エネルギーの検証実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigates a sparse optimal control problem for multi-agent systems. The novel control approach minimizes the L0 control cost, i.e., the length of the support of control input. This enables us to find an effective activation schedule. Particularly, we have investigated a distributed bearing-constrained formation control of continuous-time multi-agent systems based on sampled bearing information. The problem is considered in arbitrary dimensional spaces. Our proposed method penalizes the control effort by L0 control cost, and hence the obtained distributed control is enhanced to take exactly zero value. The proposed method tracks a distributed control for an associated discrete-time multi-agent system. The analysis relies on the recently developed bearing rigidity theory. We have shown the feasibility, closed form, and stability of the proposed control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で提案する分散制御則の一つの特徴として,エージェント間の角度情報に注目していることが挙げられる.これにより,周囲の状況に応じて柔軟にスケールを制御することが可能である.また,本研究活動を通じて,時間的スパース性と空間的スパース性を同時に考慮した,学術的に新しい最適化問題を提案している.その最適解の必要条件や,効率的な数値計算手法の獲得に成功している.