Project/Area Number |
19K23528
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Qin Yu 東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80853241)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 下水汚泥 / 嫌気性消化 / 水素発酵 / メタン発酵 / 熱処理 / 後処理 / 循環式二相消化 / 混合消化 / メタン / 水素 / 嫌気性 / ハイタン / 二相消化 / 循環 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は既存下水汚泥嫌気性消化槽のポテンシャル拡大に着目し、混合発酵法と消化液後処理の導入によって地域の廃棄物エネルギー化システムの効率化について考察し、実用化に向けた技術システムの確立と効率化を目指す。具体的には、回分実験と連続実験により混合発酵法と消化液後処理の最適化条件を求め、既往に開発された低コスト水素発酵の要素技術と組合せ、微生物群集構造解析および数理モデリングによりメカニズム解明を行う。本研究によって、消化槽を新築せずに地域廃棄物と消化残渣を削減すると共に、既存嫌気性消化槽より地域エネ自給率を向上でき、環境と社会発展の好循環を実現できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on expanding the potential of the existing anaerobic digester for sewage sludge, discussing the efficiency improvement of the waste-to-energy system by introducing the co-digestion method and post-treatment, and aiming at establishing a practical system. First, the effect of thermal post-treatment of digestate was examined by batch tests. The optimal condition was confirmed as 80°C for 60 min, improving methane yield by about 15%. Then, co-digestion of sewage sludge and paper waste was conducted by the continuous experiment. The optimal condition was obtained when solid content was added to 10% and the difference of mechanism in different processes was investigated. Moreover, the low-cost hydrogen fermentation process was operated. The effect of recirculation ratio on the process was investigated and the distributions of degrading activity and microbial community were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は実用化できれば、従来の下水処理場に比べて、大幅なコストダウンが実現でき、下水処理場より余剰電力を売電することが可能となる。このような経済性の高い革新的な技術を普及することで、エネルギー消耗を低減でき、環境負荷低減、地域の活性化、自然との共生や循環型社会の形成などの課題にも貢献可能となる。この効率的な廃棄物エネルギー化システムは日本社会の長期発展による脱炭素社会へ移行する際、今後の国際的な発展潮流を牽引していく技術の一つになると信じる。