Evaluation by residents for aging society scenarios in suburban areas from viewpoints of walkability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2020)
Mukogawa Women's University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kato Haruka  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 助教 (50849396)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウォーカビリティ / オールドニュータウン / シナリオ分析 / 居住者評価 / 持続可能性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、ウォーカビリティの観点から、オールドニュータウンの高齢社会シナリオに対する居住者評価を解明することである。このオールドニュータウンとは、高度経済成長期に、大都市圏周辺地域の丘陵地に、大量かつ大規模に開発された郊外住宅地である。その大半は高齢化率30%を超えているため、健康で自立的な生活環境の維持する必要がある。そこで本研究は、オールドニュータウンにおける高齢社会シナリオを作成して、質問紙調査による高齢社会シナリオに対する居住者評価を解明する。その居住者評価を解明することで、居住者に共感を得て、実現可能性の高い高齢社会シナリオに取り組むことができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of this study is to clarify the aging society scenario of the old new-town residential cluster from the perspective of walkability. Specifically, Kato et al. (2020) analyzed the following aging society scenarios in the old new-town residential cluster using the walkability indicator: scenario to utilize vacant land, scenario to withdraw from the suburban, scenario to accumulate on one pole, and scenario to accumulate on multipolar. The results showed that all four scenarios significantly increase walkability compared to the current situation. Besides, Kato (2021) elucidated that walkable designs of the old new-town residential cluster are not only "transportation mobility designs" but also "healthcare and security designs" according to the local characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の社会的意義は、オールドニュータウンの高齢社会シナリオとして、現在の日本で推奨されているコンパクトシティシナリオのオルタナティブを提起したことにある。本研究が対象としたオールドニュータウンとは、高度経済成長期に、大都市圏周辺地域に大量かつ大規模に開発された郊外住宅地である。その大半は高齢化率30%を超えており、健康で自立的な生活環境の維持が課題とされている。加登ら(2020)が提起した「空地活用型シナリオ」は、拠点形成という考え方ではなく、都市施設を居住意向に即して誘導することで、居住者の自立的な生活環境を維持することが可能になる。