Project/Area Number |
19K23584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Toyoda Kohei 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (40740212)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 軌道角運動量 / 光渦 / ハイドロゲル / 光と物質の相互作用 / 光の角運動量 / ソフトマテリアル / 非線形光学 / 応用物理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
光マニピュレーションをはじめ、光波の力学的作用を活用した生体組織の操作が注目を集めている。光波の新しい力学パラメーターである角運動量を活用すれば生体組織の捩じり応力など、これまで計測が不可能であった生体組織の動力学特性が計測できる可能性がある。「光波の力学的な角運動量は生体組織のようなソフトマテリアルにどのように作用するのか?」これまで全く先行研究がないこの問に明快な解を与えるため、軌道角運動量を持つ光渦と生体組織のシミュレーターであるハイドロゲルの力学的相互作用を可視化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we irradiated a gold ion-doped hydrogel with optical vortices to investigate the mechanical response of the hydrogel depending on its physical properties and light characteristics. Gold ions were added to the prepared hydrogel, PEGDA, by immersing it in a gold(III) chloride solution. It was found that filaments were formed at 0.4-4 mg/ml but not at 10 mg/ml or when no gold ions were added. It was found that the filament formation was dependent on the amount of gold ions added. We also found that the topological charge of the optical vortex can control the direction of the twisting and the number of branches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光の軌道角運動量を活用することで、生体組織のようなソフトマテリアルが持つ捩じり応力など、従来、未知であった動力学特性が明らかになることが期待される。しかし、ソフトマテリアルと軌道角運動量の相互作用を直接計測・可視化する手段はなく先行研究は皆無であった。本研究成果は、ソフトマテリアルと軌道角運動量の相互作用ダイナミクスを直接計測することができたことを示している。これらの成果はソフトマテリアルと光の軌道角運動量の相互作用について確認した初めての例である。軌道角運動量がハイドロゲルに与える力学的作用についてさらに研究を進展させ、生体組織を対象とした研究へと発展させていく。