Project/Area Number |
19K23588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANOI KAZUTO 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 助教 (20847777)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | スピントロニクス / スピンダイナミクス / ジスプロシウム / スピン注入 / 反強磁性体 / 反強磁性 / 磁化相転移 / スピン流 / スピン渦度結合 / 表面弾性波 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、近年、発見されたスピン角運動量保存則に基づき巨視的な回転運動からスピン流を生み出すスピン渦度結合と次世代スピントロニクス材料の有力候補である反強磁性体を組み合わせることにより、これまでに実現が困難だった反強磁性体からの非熱的スピン流生成を世界に先駆けて実験実証し、反強磁性体のスピントロニクス応用におけるブレークスルー技術の創成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we have study a non-thermal spin injection in antiferromagnetic Dy using spin-vorticity coupling(SVC). (a)We succeeded the fabricate for a high-quality Dy film by optimizing the deposition conditions. (b)We demonstrated the non-linear change of the spin-pumping effect in a Dy/NiFe bi-layer using a temperature-induced magnetic phase transition of Dy.(c)Since the surface acoustic wave was suppressed by Dy film, the SVC could not be observed. As a solution to these problems, we succeeded in a thinner Dy film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
反強磁性体はデバイス応用上、多くの優れた特性を有しており、次世代デバイスの要素材料として注目されている。本研究では目標としていたスピン渦度結合を用いた反強磁性スピン注入の観測はできなかったが、常磁性、強磁性、反強磁性状態が温度によって発現するジスプロシウム(Dy)薄膜の成膜、更にスピンポンピング効果によるスピン注入に成功した。その結果、他の磁気状態に比べて反強磁性-Dyでは強いスピンポンピング効果の抑制が観測され、反強磁性-Dyにて長距離なスピン伝搬が実現されている可能性を示した。今回得られた成果は、Dy薄膜が反強磁性スピントロニクスデバイスの材料として有用であることを示すことができた。