Three-dimensional plantar force measurement for the patients with adult acquired flat foot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shinya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (10845861)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords成人期扁平足 / 後脛骨筋腱機能不全症 / 歩行 / IoT / 足底圧 / 歩行解析 / 扁平足 / 剪断力
Outline of Research at the Start
後脛骨筋腱機能不全症は、扁平足変形とそれに伴う足首、足部の痛みで歩行に支障がでる疾患である。インソールなどの装具や変形矯正手術は、治療効果があることが知られるが、変形矯正の度合いを客観的に表す指標がないため、矯正の目標値などは不明確なままである。本研究では小型の3軸圧センサをインソール内に配置し、後脛骨筋腱機能不全症患者の歩行時にかかる足底圧を測定することで、治療効果や病態の定量化を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult acquired flatfoot (AAFD) is a disease with a symptom of foot pain and foot deformity, which was mainly caused by the degeneration of posterior tibialis tendon. Since the deformity was emerged during walking and standing, the quantification was difficult. In the present study, we developed the portable insole-shaped sensor which could measure the 3 dimensional plantar forces during walk. The high or moderate reproducibility of the measurements was revealed in the gait analysis of the healthy volunteers. The measurements in patients with AAFD were performed, and the backward force on the heel sensor right after heel strike tended to be higher than that of healthy volunteers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人期扁平足は、中年以降に発症し、足部痛を伴う扁平足変形をきたす疾患であるが、症状や変形を定量的に評価する手法はなかった。
本研究では、成人期扁平足の評価デバイスとして、歩行中に足底にかかる3次元方向の力を測定できる靴型デバイスを開発した。計測値の再現性が得られるかを検証した後、成人期扁平足患者における計測も行った。土踏まず部での圧力が上昇する傾向にあり、この測定値をもちいると、歩行中の変形を評価できる可能性がある。