| Project/Area Number |
19K23601
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Jin Ze 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (40840278)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 深層学習 / 画像支援診断 / 大腸がん / CT Conlonagraphy / 少サンプルで学習 / 大腸ポリープ / 医用画像 / 支援診断 / 大腸がん検診 / CTコロノグラフィー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
欧米では大腸CT検査(CTC)による大腸がん検診の普及が進んでいる、日本では保険収載の決定と高精度な臨床評価の成功を受け、今後は急速な普及が期待されている。CTCには、見落としやすい平坦型病変の検出精度を向上する事が課題として残されている。本研究では、我々が独自の深層学習モデルをベースに、平坦型を含む大腸ポリープ・病変の検出を支援するシステムを開発する。具体的には、CTCの原画像と、平坦形状と球形状の病変を強調した強調画像を同時に取り扱うハイブリッド深層学習を開発し、医師が判断した真の病変を教師信号として学習することで、未学習の症例の病変候補を検出、医師に提示し、医師の見落としを防ぐ。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a diagnostic assistance system for colon cancer using CT colonography and deep learning. By integrating computed tomography (CT) technology with AI technology, it is possible to significantly improve the accuracy and efficiency of colon cancer diagnosis. The system uses a deep learning model to extract features of colon cancer and to confirm the presence of the disease based on these features. The model is trained using a large amount of CT colonography image data, resulting in high sensitivity and specificity. This system not only supports the diagnostic work of radiologists, but also improves the accuracy and speed of diagnosis. This allows for the early initiation of treatment for patients, contributing to the improvement of prognosis for colon cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新たな技術の開発: 深層学習を利用した大腸がん診断システムの開発は、人工知能と医療イメージングの領域における新たな進展を示す。これは、AIの能力を活用して病気を診断する新たな手法の探求と発展に貢献します。 研究基盤の拡大: この研究は、AIが医療診断にどのように役立つかを理解する上での基盤を提供します。これは、深層学習やAI技術をさらに進化させるための重要なステップとなります。 早期発見と予後の改善: このシステムの使用は、大腸がんの早期発見と治療を可能にし、それにより予後を改善する可能性があります。