Development of medical materials for soft tissue reconstruction using new highly elastic and biodegradable polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Atsuhiko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (90844457)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生分解性プラスチック / PHA / 伸縮性 / 柔軟性 / 生体適合性 / 生分解性ポリマー / ポリヒドロキシアルカノエート / 高伸張性 / 分解性 / 生分解性 / 多孔性構造 / 新規医療材料
Outline of Research at the Start
PHAは地球環境にやさしい生分解性プラスチックである。モノマーの配合比次第で、その物性を変化させることが可能であり、研究代表者の所属するグループは高い伸展性と強度を併せ持つPHAの安定した供給を実現した。また、この独自のPHAを用いて3次元構造の開発に取り組み、不織布や袋状構造体の作製方法を確立した。本研究では、これまでの研究手法をさらに発展させ、多孔性医療材料を作製し、その有用性や安全性を検証することに主眼を置く。その成果によって、薬剤の吸着実験や臨床研究に発展させ、最終的には人工神経や人工靭帯、人工血管といった軟部組織再建用デバイスのさらなる臨床的な応用を目指したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibrous samples, utilizing a novel PHA sterilized by EO gas, were implanted in the dorsal subcutaneous tissue of rats for a specific duration before being removed. The study encompassed the following observations: 1) macroscopic and microscopic examination of the sample structure, 2) histological evaluation of inflammation in the surrounding implanted tissue, and 3) confirmation of the residual tensile strength. The findings were as follows: 1) At one year post-implantation, all samples exhibited partial degradation without any evident signs of infection. Scanning electron microscopy revealed the progression of fine cracks and crater-like changes, indicating slow bioabsorbability. 2) The results suggest that the degree of inflammation is relatively low compared to existing absorbable medical materials. 3) The in vivo half-life of tensile strength was approximately 26 weeks, indicating the maintenance of strength over the medium to long term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現存する医療用吸収性材料は、主にポリ乳酸やポリグリコール酸から成るが柔軟性や生体適合性という点で問題となることがある。人工神経の足場は柔軟性に乏しく関節近傍での適応がなく、吸収過程で炎症を引き起こすことが報告されている。人工靭帯は伸展性や伸展したあとの復元性に乏しく、靭帯の生態学的な機能を正しく補完していない。新たな生分解性プラスチックであるP(3HB-co-4HB)を用いた繊維性サンプルは、生体にとって安全であり、ゆっくりと分解され、高い伸縮性や柔軟性を持っている。これらは現存する生体吸収性医療材料にはない特徴であり、アンメットニーズに応えるポテンシャルを秘めており新規性がある。