Synthesis of polymer gel with precisely predictable network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Anan Shizuka  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (40850136)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高分子ネットワーク / 高分子ゲル / 精密重合 / パーコレーション / 金属-有機構造体 / 固相重合 / 事後修飾反応 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 結晶成分結合法 / 三次元高分子ネットワーク / 金属-有機構造体 / 多孔性結晶 / ソフトマテリアル / 逐次重合 / 金属―有機構造体
Outline of Research at the Start
高分子ゲル中の高分子ネットワーク構造は力学特性などに大きく影響するが、その制御は困難である。本研究では、無限周期構造を有する結晶中に、結晶の構成成分としてモノマーと架橋剤を固定したまま重合することで、設計通りの三次元高分子ネットワーク構造を合成する手法の開発を目指す。規則的に配列したモノマーと架橋剤を重合すれば、生成する網目構造はボンドパーコレーションにより高い精度で予測可能になると期待される。さらに、様々な構造の結晶や超分子集合体中に固定したモノマーと架橋剤の重合により、多様な構造の高分子ネットワークを作製し、その構造と物性の相関を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Control of polymer network structure is still challenging because of its complesity and randomness. Precise polymerization of polymer network will enable us to synthesize polymer network with high physical properties and new functionalities. In the present work, we performed crystal component linking, copolymerization of immobilized and mobile monomers in metal-organic frameworks, to control the polymer network structure. The gelation point, network structure was successfully predicted by using percolation simulation with restricted valence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの高分子化学の発展により、直鎖状高分子の重合度を精密に制御する精密重合は発達してきた。しかし、架橋点間分子量、有効架橋点の割合、分岐鎖構造、ループ構造など複雑な構造を有する高分子ネットワークの制御は未だ達成されていない。精密に設計通りに高分子ネットワークを合成できれば、高い力学特性や高機能性を有する高分子ゲルの開発が可能になり、金属などの代替材料となることが期待される。本研究では、モノマーと架橋剤をナノレベルで規則的な既知の構造中に固定したまま重合するという手法により、生成する高分子ゲルのネットワーク構造を簡便なシミュレーションにより精密に予測することに成功した。