Project/Area Number |
19K23622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kumagai Yoshiaki 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60842739)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 励起エネルギー移行 / 金属ポルフィリン化合物 / 水和作用 / 光アンテナ分子 / 人工光合成 / 液体分子線 / 金属ポルフィリン多量体 / 水和環境 / 時分割X線オージェ電子分光 / 時分割X線光電子・オージェ電子分光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
持続可能な社会を実現する上で, エネルギー問題は解決すべき社会課題である. その解決策の必然的選択肢として, 太陽光エネルギーを有効利用した化学合成である人工光合成が広く研究されている. 人工光合成デバイスをデザインする上での理想環境として水溶液が挙げられる. 本研究では, 人工光合成における光アンテナ分子, 金属ポルフィリン化合物, とくに水和環境下におけるその電子状態・構造変化に着目する. すなわち, 水和金属ポルフィリン化合物における光エネルギー移行過程を観測し, 水和環境の協働作用を解明する. 本研究成果の活用により,人工光合成エネルギー効率の向上が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Resolving energy and environmental issues is a pressing task faced by humanity, in order to realize a sustainable society. Artificial photosynthesis has been studied as a solution of the energy and environmental issues. Metal-porphyrin compounds are expected as to be a light harvesting molecules for the artificial photosynthesis. The end goal is to reveal the cooperative hydration effects to the transfer efficiency of the excitation energy for the metal-porphyrin compounds. In the present implementation period, we improved a system of liquid jets which inject aqueous samples into the vacuum. The novel nozzle can highly suppress the temporal change of the aqueous samples during the experimental.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当該研究期間で開発された液体分子線ノズルは, 真空環境下においても, 液体分子線試料の経時変化を小さく抑えることを可能にする. 当該液体分子線ノズルは, 水和金属ポルフィリン化合物の励起エネルギー移行効率を観測する上で不可欠である. さらに, 水和金属ポルフィリン化合物のみならず様々な水溶液試料に対して, 真空環境下における実験的研究を行う上で, 液体分子線試料の経時変化の抑制が重要であることは明白である. 当該研究成果は, 更なる応用的研究の発展を促すと期待される.