Construction of novel fluorescent materials based on the self-assembly of curved pi-conjugated surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamashina Masahiro  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (80847153)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分子内包 / 湾曲したπ共役系 / ホスト-ゲスト / ケージ分子 / 湾曲したパイ共役系 / ホストーゲスト / パイ共役系 / ホストゲスト / 超分子化学 / 自己集合 / アントラセン / 蛍光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では新規蛍光材料の開発を目指し、アントラセン環のπ共役系をジインとベンゼン環で拡張・湾曲させた、新規ボウル状ホスト分子の合成と機能開拓を実施する。当該ホスト分子はアントラセンに基づく特異蛍光性に加え、お椀状な内部空間への高い分子内包能が期待できる。また、疎水性のボウル状分子の末端に親水基を導入することで、水中で両親媒性分子として振る舞うことも見込まれる。本研究ではまず①湾曲したπ共役面を有するボウル状ホスト分子の合成を行う。次に②ゲスト包接と包摂錯体の蛍光特性評価を行い、最後に③自己集合を利用した高次な集合体形成と蛍光性制御を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we could demonstrate the construction of an antiaromatic-walled nanospace within a self-assembled cage composed of four metal ions with six identical antiaromatic walls. Although norcorrole has flat structure, each norcorrole wall displays a 165.4°bend inwards. Calculations indicate that the magnetic effects of the antiaromatic moieties surrounding this nanospace reinforce each other. This prediction is confirmed by 1H nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) signals of bound guest molecules, which are observed at chemical shift values of up to 24 parts per million (ppm), owing to the combined antiaromatic deshielding effect of the surrounding rings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、湾曲した反芳香族分子と自己集合の手法を利用することで、これまで確認されたことのない「反芳香族壁のナノ空間」を有する分子ケージを構築し、その性質を明らかにすることに成功した。これらの成果は、新しいタイプの分子ケージのコンセプトを提案するだけではなく、反芳香族分子との相互作用など、未解明の部分が多い反芳香族分子の性質を解き明かす重要な手段の一つになることが期待される。