Spin-state control of 4n[pi]-systems by introducing spin perturbation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Daiki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10845019)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラジカル / 芳香族性 / 反芳香族性 / 電子スピン / 安定ラジカル / スピン
Outline of Research at the Start
[4n]π共役系は縮退したフロンティア軌道を持つため単純なHund則から考えれば本質的に三重項ジラジカルであるが、実際には基底一重項状態となり、非芳香族または反芳香族性を示すことが知られている。これまでに様々な[4n]π反芳香族化合物が合成されてきたが、その三重項状態は単寿命の励起状態もしくは遷移状態化学種としてのみ観測されてきた。本研究ではそのような[4n]π電子系に対して電子スピンによる摂動を加えることで、基底状態での三重項ジラジカル性を誘起する新しい分子設計指針を提唱・実証する。[4n]π電子系のスピン状態制御に基づいた新たな化学を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the researcher has synthesize and elucidate the properties of antiaromatic-radical hybrid compounds. In the course of this study, the researcher has discovered a new stable radical, cyclohepta[3,2,1-jk:4,5,6-j'k']difluoren-7-yl derivative, which has multiple conjugated aromatic and antiaromatic circuits in the molecule. This compound consists of non-alternating hydrocarbon substructures such as cyclopentadienyl, tropone, and azulene, and has an interesting structure with highly fused 5-, 6-, and 7-membered rings that can take on multiple stable redox states, making it promising for derivatization and further development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベンゼン環や黒鉛で見られるような六角形構造ではなく、五角形や七角形の構造を持つ炭化水素化合物は磁性の発現に欠かせないスピン(ラジカル性)や大きな双極子など興味深い性質を示すことが知られており、精力的な研究が進められている。単純な五員環や七員環化合物についてはかなり理解が進んでいるが、それらが複雑に縮環した場合には複数の共役系のとり方が考えられ、実際の電子がどのような共役サーキットを選択するのかは未解明の部分も多い。本研究ではそのような5,6,7員環が複雑に縮環した構造を持つ化合物の合成に成功し、実際にその構造と共役サーキットとの関連や物性を明らかにすることができた。