Project/Area Number |
19K23631
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ペロブスカイト / ナノ粒子 / 発光材料 / 固体反応 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,高発光性ペロブスカイト材料として,全無機型のCsMX3(M = Pb, Sn, X = Cl, Br)に着目し,1)マイクロフロー法を用いた独自の溶液合成法の最適化により,粒子径の揃ったペロブスカイトナノ粒子の再現性の高い効率的合成法を開発する.さらに,2)薄膜中で構造変換可能な独自の配位子を用いて,高い発光特性と優れた電荷の注入・輸送特性をあわせもつペロブスカイトナノ粒子薄膜を開発する.これら二つのアプローチにより,高い色純度と10%を超える外部量子効率を示す青色ペロブスカイトEL素子の実現に挑む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lead halide perovskites have attracted attention not only as light absorbing materials for solar cells but also as light emitting materials for solution-processed electroluminescence (EL) devices. In the present work, replacing the long alkyl chain ligands attached to the perovskite nanoparticles with shorter ligands decreases the spacing between the nanoparticles, leading to the improved carrier injection in the EL devices. In addition, we successfully synthesized green-emissive perovskite materials by solid-state reaction using ball-milling, which are more simple and scalable synthetic method compared with conventional solution-based synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した、ペロブスカイトナノ粒子の配位子の交換手法は、ナノ粒子への電荷注入・輸送を改善し、ナノ粒子を用いた塗布型EL素子の特性と耐久性の向上につながる成果である。また、ボールミルによる固体合成は、スケールアップが容易で材料利用効率が高い手法であり、将来の実用化・工業化に向けた知見を与える成果であると言える。