Project/Area Number |
19K23634
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | キラリティ / 外部刺激応答性 / 準安定状態 / 金属錯体 / 高調波光散乱 / 発光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
外部刺激に応じて分子集積構造が変化し、発光色が変化する固体群が相次いで報告され、次世代スマート材料として注目を集めている。刺激によるキラリティ制御可能な分子は、刺激応答性円偏光発光材料や、外部刺激に基づく不斉合成法の観点からも非常に興味深く、新規キラル化学開拓の可能性を有している。しかし、その例は限られており、どのような分子で制御可能で、どのようにキラリティが変化するかは不明である。本研究では、外部刺激により誘起される分子キラリティに基づく新規キラル化学の開拓を目的とし、刺激応答性キラル金属錯体の創製と分光学的性質の評価、刺激応答機構の解明、刺激応答性に基づく新規不斉合成法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we succeeded in in-situ observation of harmonic light scattering signals of porphyrin J-aggregates induced by mechanical rotation for the first time, and clarified the dynamic chiral structure and chiral induction/dissociation mechanism of porphyrin J-aggregates. In addition, we succeeded in synthesizing chiral aggregates of phthalocyanine under mechanical rotation with high reproducibility for the first time, and clarified the chiral induction mechanism of the chiral aggregates composed of the phthalocyanine complex. From these research results, we have obtained new insight for controlling chirality by external stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、マクロな機械的回転とナノスケールの分子キラリティに結びつけている点から、新しい科学分野となりえるだけでなく、生命のホモキラリティ起源を考える上での手がかりも提供した。さらに、キラル触媒を用いない不斉合成法やキラル光学材料へ調整する方法へと発展することが期待できる。 本研究成果は、Angewandte Chemie International Editionに論文が掲載され、日本経済新聞、Chem-Station等のメディアにて紹介された。