Development of new microscopy enabling the high-resolution observation of hydrogen on metal surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Atsunori  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 助教 (90769770)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords顕微分光 / 近接場光 / 表面水素
Outline of Research at the Start
金属表面の水素は、触媒反応、電極反応、水素吸蔵などの多くの現象において重要な役割を果たしており、その反応機構を理解・制御する観点から、吸着水素の局所構造に興味が持たれている。赤外分光を使えば、周囲の環境に応じて変化する水素の共鳴振動数を鋭敏に捉えられるため、吸着水素の状態に関する情報が得られるが、従来の遠隔場による観測では空間分解能が光の波長程度に制限されていた。そこで本研究では、近接場効果を利用して金属表面に吸着した水素の情報を高感度かつ高空間分解能で検出できる顕微分光法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the detailed mechanism of surface reactions, it is desirable to directly observe the local structure of adsorbed molecules on material surfaces. However, the conventional spectroscopy has the limitation on spatial resolution nearly wavelength of light owing to the diffraction limit. In this research, we tried to develop a new microspectroscopy system with high spatial resolution and high sensitivity by using near-field effect with setting adsorbed hydrogen atoms on metal surfaces as a model system. We succeeded in developing the optical setup and detecting the signal just under the metal tip.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で行った測定手法の開発は、吸着分子のミクロな局所構造を観測し、それがマクロな反応性とどのように関わっているのかを理解するための基礎的な観測手段を与えるものとなりうる。表面反応メカニズムの詳細を理解できるようになれば、物質表面のミクロな構造を制御することで、反応の選択制や活性を高める新しいタイプの触媒の設計指針を与えることにもつながると期待される。