Development of highly active carbon dioxide reduction catalyst with non-noble-metal active center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iwase Kazuyuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90846437)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二酸化炭素還元 / 非貴金属 / 不均一触媒 / 電極触媒 / 炭素材料 / コバルト / 単原子触媒 / 二酸化炭素還元反応 / 無機炭素材料 / 第一遷移金属 / 非貴金属元素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は大きく分けて、(1)非貴金属元素からなる活性中心を有する触媒の合成とその構造解析、及び(2)高活性化のための設計指針の確立、という2点からなる。
合成した触媒の構造解析は、放射光や透過型電子顕微鏡を始めとした手法により行い、二酸化炭素還元活性の評価はガスクロマトグラフィーやイオンクロマトグラフィーにより行う。
また、近年電極触媒分野で用いられる第一原理計算を用いることで、二酸化炭素還元の反応中間体の吸着エネルギーを計算し、反応メカニズム解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, cobalt-nitrogen (Co-N) co-doped carbon materials (Co-N/C) are synthesized as electrocatalysts for carbon dioxide reduction reaction (CO2RR). Chiefly, the Co-N/C with different Co speciation are synthesized controlling synthesis conditions. Based on the CO2RR activity and results of structural characterizations, it is suggested that single Co atoms embedded on more graphitized carbon layers show superior CO2RR activity. This result shows the new design strategy for efficient CO2RR catalysts composed of metal-nitrogen co-doped carbom materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究でも、二酸化炭素還元電極触媒の開発に関する研究は行われてきており、本研究で着目した金属をドープした炭素材料の開発も行われてきていた。しかしながら、それらの触媒において、高活性触媒として機能する触媒の活性中心の構造は不明瞭であった。本研究では特に、異なる形態を有するコバルト中心を含むコバルト-窒素共ドープ炭素材料を合成し、二酸化炭素還元活性を測定することで、高活性触媒として機能する活性中心の構造を明らかにし、設計指針を提唱した。本研究で得られた知見を元に、高活性触媒の開発が更に進むと期待できる。