Development of enzyme activity-independent biosensors using microfluidic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Yu  東京大学, 工学研究科, 特任研究員 (30848841)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / メディエータ型酵素電極反応 / 微小電極 / 解析式 / 球形拡散 / 定常状態近似 / マイクロ流体デバイス / グルコースデヒドロゲナーゼ / 酵素電極
Outline of Research at the Start
酵素電極を用いたバイオセンサは、基質特使性が高く、迅速・高感度に測定できる利点を持つ。しかし、バイオセンサのシグナルは酵素活性と、基質・メディエータの拡散の両方に依存するという問題がある。過去の研究より、酵素活性が非常に高い場合、微小電極を用いることで、電極近傍での基質流量をすべてメディエータ流量に変換できることが明らかになった。本研究では、マイクロ流体デバイスの利点を最大限に生かし、通常活性の酵素を用いた場合にも基質流量をすべてメディエータ流量に変換し、酵素活性に依存しないバイオセンサの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have succeeded in deriving an analytical formula for the mediator-type enzymatic electrode reaction at the microelectrode when the enzyme activity is very high. The analytical formula reveals the condition that improves the performance of the biosensor using this system. The linear range of the current expands when the diffusion coefficient of the substrate and the Michaelis constant for the substrate are small, and the diffusion coefficient of the mediator and the microelectrode radius are large.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微小電極上におけるメディエータ型酵素電極反応を利用したバイオセンサは、電流値が酵素活性に依存するという、酵素電極が本来持つ弱点を克服した究極のセンサと言える。本研究では解析式導出を通じて、この反応系を完全に理解し、さらにこの系を用いたバイオセンサの性能を向上させる条件を明確に示すことに成功した。