Project/Area Number |
19K23652
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 電子伝達 / 光触媒 / Z-スキーム / カップリング反応 / 光増感反応 / 水分解 / 人工光合成 / クリック反応 / 分子接着剤 / 水素製造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
太陽光エネルギーにより水を分解して水素(H2)を生成する光触媒反応は、究極にクリーンな化学エネルギー製造法として注目されている。太陽光H2製造の効率向上に欠かせない光触媒間の電子伝達系の高品位化に資する研究は少なく、シンプルな反応系において光電子伝達を制御することが重要課題である。 本研究では、分子導線を開発して光触媒粒子を選択的に結合する、これまでにない手法で新たな電子伝達系を構築することでこれらの課題に挑戦する。これが実現できれば、水分解H2製造のみならず、様々な太陽光化学エネルギー変換反応の効率化に資する技術基盤となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This work focused on developing molecular adhesive which facilitates electron transport by selective connecting photocatalyst materials. We demonstrated connection of two-different photocatalyst particles by using cross coupling of molecules attached on the surface. In addition, co-modification of a molecular unit, which facilitates photoinduced electron transfer, into the hetero-photocatalyst assembly. It is expected to control electron transport within the inter-particle photocatalyst assembly toward development of efficient photocatalysis of artificial photosynthetic reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
二酸化炭素還元や水分解水素製造など、持続可能社会の実現に向けて期待されている人工光合成型反応を効率よく機能するためには、天然の光合成が巧みに引き起こしている高効率な電子移動機構をシンプルに模倣し、人工系に組み込む必要がある。本研究の成果は、光合成複合体のように酸化と還元を機能する反応中心を電子伝達モジュールで複合化する人工系構築に向けた第一歩であり、今後複合体間電子伝達の制御を進めることで高効率な人工光合成反応の実現が期待できる。