The study of glucose-induced inactivation of glycerol transporters under hyperosmotic conditions in yeast.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Shoki  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70845099)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords出芽酵母 / 輸送体 / エンドサイトーシス / ユビキチン / グルコース抑制 / 浸透圧 / グリセロール / ユビキチン化 / カーボンカタボライト抑制 / アレスチン / グリセロール輸送体 / 輸送体分解 / 浸透圧ストレス / アレスチン様タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
出芽酵母はグルコース(発酵性炭素源)の存在下で、非発酵性炭素源の資化経路を抑制し、グルコースを優先的に資化する。そのため、環境中へのグルコースの流入により、非発酵性炭素源の取込みを担う原形質膜輸送体は、積極的に分解される。出芽酵母グリセロール輸送体Stl1の発現誘導は、グリセロール資化のみならず、浸透圧ストレスに適応する反応の一つであるが、浸透圧ストレス条件下においてもグルコースによる不活性化の対象となる。本研究では、Stl1の分解制御機構を明らかにするとともに、なぜ浸透圧ストレス条件下でもグルコースによって不活性化されるのか、その生物学的意義に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the adaptation to chaotic environmental changes, endocytic degradation of plasma membrane transporters and receptors plays a pivotal role in controlling the nutrient uptake rate and signal sensing. In eukaryotic cells, the studies of endocytic internalization of plasma membrane transporter have been pioneered by employing S. cerevisiae. Glycerol uptake and intracellular synthesis are critical role in the adaptation for high osmotic stress. Yeast glycerol transporter STL1, however, is strongly repressed by glucose-induced carbon catabolite repression. In this study, I revealed the region in Stl1 C-tail requisite to be recognized by the regulator (adaptor protein-ubiquitin ligase complex) of the ubiquitin conjugation and degradation of Stl1. In addition, Stl1 degradation is not induced by osmotic change, although it is rapidly induced in the presence of glucose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞(原形質)膜上には、栄養源や分子の取り込みや排出を担う輸送体や環境外のシグナルを感知する受容体が存在し、それらの種類や量を調節することで、外界や細胞内の環境変化に適応している。必要な輸送体や受容体を合成する正制御に対して、不要なものを選択的に除去する負の制御の理解は遅れている。本研究では、グルコースというシグナル入力に対する輸送体分解制御機構において、最上流かつ最重要と考えられる''いかにして標的である輸送体選択的に認識しているのか''、その一般性を提唱するために重要な知見を得られた。