Functional analysis of nitric oxide in the interaction between filamentous fungi and other organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OIKI Sayoko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 研究員 (40843090)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糸状菌 / 一酸化窒素 / ファルネソール / 精油成分 / Aspergillus
Outline of Research at the Start
一酸化窒素(NO)は生体内で生成されシグナル分子として機能する。真菌では、NOが細胞のストレス耐性と細胞死という相反する作用を誘導すること(機能二面性)が酵母を対象に明らかになったが、糸状菌におけるNOの機能はほとんど分かっていない。一方、植物精油成分で抗菌活性を示すファルネソールが糸状菌のNO産生を誘導することをこれまでに明らかにした。ファルネソールは植物に加え一部の細菌や真菌でも産生されることを鑑み、糸状菌は他生物が放出するストレス因子に対し、NO産生を介して機能二面的に応答すると考えた。本研究では、糸状菌におけるNO作用機構を解明し、生物間相互作用におけるNOの機能二面性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that various natural antifungals such as farnesol, which is a component of plant-derived essential oils, induced the intracellular production of nitric oxide (NO) in Aspergillus fumigatus, and that the NO production was involved in the antifungal action of farnesol. Moreover, A. fumigatus was revealed to highly express the efflux pump, Cdr1B, and reduce the intracellular farnesol in response to farnesol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、精油成分に対する糸状菌のNO産生を介した応答分子機構の一端を明らかにした。近年、広く利用される人工合成の抗真菌薬に対する病原糸状菌の耐性株出現が問題となっている。NO産生を誘導しない抗真菌薬とは異なり、NO産生を誘導する天然抗菌性ファルネソールに対する糸状菌の応答および排出機構を明らかにする本研究により、これまでの抗真菌薬とは異なる作用機序をもつ新規な薬剤開発の一助となることが期待される。