Analysis of a factor that restricts viral propagation in plant antiviral immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2020)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tetsuya Yoshida  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 研究員 (00809874)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物ウイルス / 抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
植物ウイルスの有効な防除法の一つとして、ウイルス抵抗性植物品種の利用が挙げられる。抵抗性品種は種々の優性抵抗性遺伝子をコードし、ウイルス感染を阻止することにより抵抗性を発揮するが、そのメカニズムは十分に解明されていない。本研究では、ウイルスに対する優性抵抗性の過程において不明な部分の多いウイルスの増殖を最下流で阻害するメカニズムについて、無細胞系を用いた新規な実験系を利用することで解析を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the mechanism of plant antiviral immunity is important for disease-resistance breeding. I investigated whether various mutants of the noncanonical antiviral resistance factor JAX1 could inhibit viral replication, and identified some regions and amino acid residues that are crucial for the function of JAX1. I also revealed that a specific sequence enhances the spread of a plant virus in its host.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
JAX1による抵抗性の発現に重要な領域およびアミノ酸残基を同定できたことから、本研究は特異な因子をコードし未解明の部分の多い抵抗性遺伝子JAX1の分子機能の全容解明に向けた基盤的知見となると考えられる。また、植物ウイルスの感染域を拡大する活性を有する配列を見出したことから、本研究はウイルスの全身感染様式の詳細な理解に資すると考えられる。