Genome evolutionary insights into obligate parasitism of phytoplasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0602:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Akio  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (70847748)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsファイトプラズマ / 絶対寄生性 / 次世代シーケンス / ゲノム進化 / 植物病 / 比較ゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
植物病による農業被害は大きく、病原体の寄生システムを解明して防除法を構築することが喫緊の課題である。重要な防除対象の一つであるファイトプラズマ属細菌は、宿主から独立して生育できない性質 “絶対寄生性” をもつ。この性質は宿主への物質依存に起因すると考えられているが、詳細な機構は未知のままであった。本研究では、本属が辿った遺伝子構成の変遷を比較ゲノム解析によって推定し、物質収奪や代謝の観点から解釈することで、本属に共通する “絶対寄生性” の遺伝的背景を包括的に解明する。これにより、防除法構築の基盤的知見を得るのみならず、病原性の理解に示唆を与え、更には長年の課題である人工培養の実現に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to approach the molecular mechanism underlying obligate parasitism, which is characteristic and common among phytoplasmas. In order to overcome the technical barriers to the elucidation of the genetic background, we developed a method for enrichment of phytoplasma DNA to achieve efficient genome sequencing. We also revealed the commonality and variation in phyllogen, an effector family secreted in plants, among phytoplasma strains. In addition, to understand the parasitism in insects in detail, we observed the spatiotemporal dynamics of phytoplasmas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファイトプラズマ属細菌は、世界中で様々な農作物に壊滅的な被害をもたらしている植物病原体である。有効な農薬は開発できておらず、防除策の構築が喫緊の課題となっている。本研究では、その寄生システムの一端を、植物宿主と昆虫宿主の両面から明らかにした。ファイトプラズマは宿主細胞から独立しては生育できないため、寄生を成立させている分子メカニズムを標的にした新たな防除法が期待されており、本研究はその実現に寄与すると期待される。