Establishment of a Brachypodium model system to investigate defense reponse against insect-borne virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0602:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Minato Nami  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (60843430)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsplant virus / insect vector / Brachypodium / wheat / ウイルス / 昆虫伝染 / ムギ類
Outline of Research at the Start
コムギなどのムギ類作物に感染して収量を激減させるウイルス群YDVsは、世界で最も深刻な経済被害をもたらす植物ウイルスの一つであり、本ウイルス群に対する防除法の確立は農業上重要な課題である。しかしながら、このウイルスの伝搬に媒介昆虫が必須であり、昆虫の宿主となるムギ類作物のゲノムが複雑であったことから、本ウイルスに対する植物の病害応答については分子生物学的知見が乏しく、病徴誘導メカニズムは不明であった。本研究では、全ゲノム配列が解読されたムギ類モデル植物であるミナトカモジグサを用いてYDVsの病徴誘導機構を解明し、昆虫伝染性ウイルスに対する新規ムギ類病害応答モデル系の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For studying insect-borne pathogens, an experimental system needs to be established that includes host plants both of the pathogen and the vector insect. It often limits rapid and efficient analyses at molecular level. In this study, we found that a model cereal plant, Brachypodium distachyon, is a suitable host plant for examining tripartite interactions with aphid-borne cereal viruses, yellow dwarf viruses (YDVs). Our findings also revealed that multiple virus infections with YDVs alter the defense response of host plants and the preference of their vector aphid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物ウイルスの多くは昆虫によって媒介され、様々な植物に病気を引き起こす。イネ科作物に黄萎病を引き起こす黄萎ウイルス群 (YDVs) は、アブラムシを介してコムギやオオムギなどのムギ類に感染し、世界で最も深刻な経済被害をもたらす植物ウイルスの一つである。しかしながら、発見から60年以上が経った今でも有効な防除法が見つかっておらず、YDVに対する新規防除法の確立は農業上の喫緊の課題である。本研究では、新規ムギ類モデル植物であるミナトカモジグサを用いてYDV-植物-媒介昆虫の三者間相互作用における分子基盤を解明すべく病徴誘導メカニズムについて解析を行った。