Study on decadal-scale sediment storage and transport in mountain catchment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Koi Takashi  北海道大学, 広域複合災害研究センター, 准教授 (40845294)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords流域貯留土砂 / 山地森林流域 / 航空写真 / SfM / 土砂移動 / UAV / 降雨出水 / 1973年北海道小谷石災害 / 土砂滞留 / 土砂の二次移動 / 樹木群落情報 / 降雨強度 / 降雨継続時間 / 流域土砂動態 / 一斉同齢林 / 土砂流出 / 中長期時間スケール / 流域スケール / 二次移動土砂 / 植生侵入 / 経年変化 / 降雨出水規模 / 多視点ステレオ写真測量 / 土砂災害 / 三次元地形モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
流域内で崩壊に伴う土砂生産があると土砂災害という形で短期的かつ局所的に土砂移動が顕在化する。一方,生産土砂は一度にすべて流出するわけではなく,一部は崩壊斜面下部や河道内に一時的に貯留され,その後の大規模出水時に土石流化し土砂災害を再び助長することが懸念される。本研究では,過去に発生した大規模土砂生産イベント後を対象として,航空写真のアーカイブデータから多時期の三次元地形モデルを作成し,その差分解析から得られる貯留土砂の移動実態を定量的に明らかにすることを試みる。流域貯留土砂の把握手法を確立し,その(二次)移動特性を明らかにすることで,今後の効率的・効果的な土砂災害対策に繋がることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Altough a large amount of unstable sediment is supplied to the catchment when large-scale landslide event occurs, the movement of post-production of such supplied sediment is not clearly understood due to few research cases. This study clarified the movement of stored sediment in the catchment where there was a large-scale landslide event in the past. The study site is the Nakanosawa catchment of Kotani'ishi in Shiriuchi town, Hokkaido, where multiple landslides and debris flows occurred due to heavy rainfall in 1973. As a result of time-series aerial photograph interpretaions and field surveys, after the 1973 event, moderate-scale sediment movements continued from the upper reaches to the middle reaches of the catchment, and minimal sediment tranportations occurred in the lower reaches for a long period of time until recent years. On the other hand, it was revealed that sediment discharge to reach the catchment outlet occurred during the 2013 rainfall event.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動の影響により豪雨頻度が増加し,今後もこの傾向が継続することが懸念されている。わが国はその地形・地質的特徴から過去に大規模な土砂生産があった流域が多く存在するにもかかわらず,こうした生産土砂がその後どのような挙動を示すのかといった知見はほとんどなかった。本研究は,流域内に存在する貯留土砂が降雨出水に応じてどのような挙動を示すかの想定に寄与することが期待でき,防災対策を検討する上で重要な知見を提示できた。本研究で対象とした流域のように,土砂生産から数十年経過後に大規模な土砂流出が引き起こされていたことは災害直後の施設整備やその後のモニタリングの重要性を改めて示している。