Project/Area Number |
19K23692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0604:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KAIBE KENJI 東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 特任准教授 (50851705)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 木質バイオマス / プロセス設計 / プロセスモデル / バイオマス発電 / 木材 / 林業 / 地域活性化 / 発電コスト / 経済性評価 / 技術シナリオ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
国土の約7割を森林が占め,木質バイオマスは多くの地域で利用可能なカーボンニュートラルのエネルギー資源としてその利用に注目が集まっているが,それを供給する日本の林業は経済的自立が厳しい状況にある。本研究では生産コストの低減とその向け先のバランス(用材/燃料利用の割合)に焦点をあて,生産プロセスの詳細化と用材/エネルギー利用の最適化による利用量の最大化を試算できるようにプロセスモデルを改良し,地域の実情に応じた技術開発・改善の方向性と利用拡大に向けたより実効性の高い提言を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to improve the process model that can predict the direction of technology development and improvements. This study shall also evaluate their effects on the final numerical values such as the power generation cost by 1) evaluating from production of woody biomass to energy utilization, 2) layering each process and element such as working process, equipment configuration etc., and 3) modeling and creating a database of each element. Focusing on production cost reduction and balance between lumber and energy utilization, the process model has been improved to correspond to different forest management prescription in each region and estimate optimization of lumber and energy utilization. These results have made it possible to construct the direction and impact of technological improvements according to the regional conditions as technical scenarios. It is expected to contribute to expanding the use of woody biomass and revitalizing the forestry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国土の約7割を森林が占め、木質バイオマスは多くの地域で利用可能なカーボンニュートラルのエネルギー資源として注目が集まっているが、それを供給する林業は経済的自立が厳しい状況にある。森林荒廃や森林機能低下等の問題から林業の活性化という社会的要請が高まっている。本研究は木質バイオマス生産コスト低減と向け先バランスに焦点をあて、用材/エネルギー利用の最適化等を試算できるようにした。これにより地域の実情に応じた技術改善等の方向性とその影響を技術シナリオとして構築できるようになった。本研究成果は林業の産業競争力を高め、森林機能改善による地球環境保全等への貢献が期待される社会的意義の高いものである。