Study on drawdown speed in fill dams considering crack in dam body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0604:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Homma Yusuke  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 研究員 (00827157)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフィルダム / 水位低下 / 飽和・不飽和浸透流解析 / 亀裂
Outline of Research at the Start
農業用ダムでは、堤体が損傷を受けた場合や豪雨により水位の上昇が見込まれる場合には放流を行い、水位低下の操作を行う。しかし、フィルダムでは急激な水位の低下は堤体内部に間隙水圧が発生し、堤体斜面がすべり破壊を起こす危険性がある。
本研究では地震等で堤体に亀裂が入った場合の亀裂の位置や深さに着目し、水位低下速度と堤体の安全性について評価を行う。本研究成果により地震等で水位低下を必要とする状況下におけるフィルダムやため池の合理的な水管理を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In fill dams, rapid drawdown of water level may lead to slope failures due to the pore water pressures remaining in dam bodies. When earthquake cause damage to dam bodies, reservoir water levels should be downed to secure the safety of dam bodies. In this study, numerical simulation and model experiment show the effects of crack in a dam body on pore water pressures during drawdown. Water flow from crack occurred and pore water pressures remain high near the crack. Pore water distribution in a dam body is effected by position and depth of crack.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震等でフィルダム堤体に亀裂が生じた場合に水位の低下を行うと、亀裂周辺での間隙水圧は亀裂がない場合よりも高くなる現象が確認された。亀裂に溜まった水の挙動を把握することは、堤体だけでなく斜面等の土中の水の流れを把握するために必要である。亀裂が発生した堤体の間隙水圧分布を正確に予測することで水位低下時の安全性を正確に評価することにつながり、適切な水管理に貢献できる。水位低下時の間隙水圧の挙動を把握することは近年豪雨災害が激甚化し、事前放流の重要性が増していることからも重要性を増している。