Development of a seamless hydrological model for seamless calculation between flooding and drought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0604:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MINAKAWA Hiroki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (70527019)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords流域水管理 / 一体解析 / 洪水 / 渇水 / 低平地対応型モデル / 洪水・渇水一体解析 / 低平地排水 / 流域水循環 / 流域水管理手法 / 洪水・渇水リスク / 低平地域 / 水循環モデル / 流域管理 / リアルタイム配信
Outline of Research at the Start
分布型水循環モデルに低平地域の特徴である農地湛水/排水プロセスを組み込み、上流から下流までの流域水循環を一体的に評価するためのアルゴリズムを構築する。それに加え、農業水利施設(用排水路、ポンプ場その他)の施設操作をルール化してモデルに組み込むことで、洪水から渇水までの一連解析が可能となる水循環モデルを開発する。
これにより、洪水、渇水の両面に対する気候変動リスク評価や、洪水時のリスクレベルに応じた段階的な対策を講じる等の流域一体管理方法に繋がる情報を発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a new hydrological model that can continuously calculate between flooding and normal, drought situation. Additionally, the model also aimed to get a function for considering flow situation in low-lying area. It was based on a existing distributed hydrological model developed by our team. Then, information on the main drainage line for agricultural area were added to reflect an effect of artificial flow in paddy area. Next, in the model, unsteady flow algorithm was newly introduced in the downstream area. Runoff from the mountain area was calculated by original model, and it was input to the downstream river channel as upstream boundary condition.
As a result, the new model satisfied the continuous calculation between flooding and normal period in target basin. However, peak of calculated discharge was underestimation compare with observed data. It is necessary to improve the model to use basin water management of the basin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
洪水から渇水までを連続的に解析することを目指した本研究の進捗により、農業用水を中心とした流域水管理手法の開発のために必要な情報が提供可能になる。具体的には、将来の気候変動等を念頭においた潜在的な洪水・渇水のリスクの評価や、農家や施設管理を担う土地改良区が欲する豪雨時の災害予測情報、また、施設設計のための用・排水計画の必要情報等が挙げられる。