Project/Area Number |
19K23708
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0605:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research Institution | Rakuno Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 卵管 / 不妊症 / 自己免疫疾患 / 卵子pick-up / マウス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は、自己免疫疾患モデルマウスの卵管において炎症、線毛上皮形態機能の異常及び卵子pick-up機能の低下がみられることを発見した。本研究では、同疾患モデルマウスに加えて繁殖障害牛も解析対象とし、免疫異常が卵管の形態機能異常を導く分子病態及びその臨床エビデンスを明らかにする。具体的には、疾患群マウスの卵管病理変化と相関する分子を免疫異常と卵管機能障害を繋ぐ実働分子とする。繁殖障害牛においても当該分子の卵管・体液内動態を解析し、臨床検体における卵管異常マーカー分子としての有用性を検証する。本申請課題を遂行し、ヒトの不妊、産業動物の繁殖障害を対象とした新たな病理発生理論や診断法開発の展開へ繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we elucidate the pathology of the oviductal epithelium and its molecular pathogenesis related to oocyte pick-up dysfunction in autoimmune disease-prone mice. We found that the morphological changes of ovarian bursa caused by mesosalpinx fibrosis and abnormality in speed and direction of ciliary beating induce oocyte pick-up dysfunction in autoimmune disease-prone mice. Furthermore, expression of hedgehog signaling pathway-related genes was significantly downregulated in the oviductal infundibulum with deterioration of autoimmune abnormality. Since hedgehog signaling plays a role in maintaining homeostasis of adult epithelium, it is highly estimated that the hedgehog signaling attenuation involves in the pathogenesis of oviductal epithelium. Thus, we found the essential key of the molecular pathogenesis of oocyte pick-up dysfunction in autoimmune disease mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自己免疫疾患を有する女性や免疫系バランスの破綻した動物は高率に不妊症となることが知られるが、免疫異常と雌性生殖器の形態機能異常の関連については不明な点が多い。一方本研究では、免疫異常が卵管上皮の形態機能異常を招くことを明らかにした。現状、哺乳類における卵管pick-up障害の診断法は無く、原因不明の雌性不妊症にpick-up障害が関与する可能性が示唆されている。本研究で明らかとなった卵管形態機能異常およびそれに関連する分子病態は、卵管性不妊症の新たな診療・治療ターゲットの開発に繋がる。