Analysis of organelle dynamics in a single spine in neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Masafumi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (20847123)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小胞体ーミトコンドリア接触 / 大脳皮質 / 電子顕微鏡法 / 神経変性疾患 / 3次元電子顕微鏡法
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリアを初めとするオルガネラの機能異常はアルツハイマー病などの神経変性疾患の発症・進行と密接に関係する可能性が示唆されてきたが、それら疾患の発症において単一のスパインレベルでオルガネラにどのような変化が起きているかはよく分かっていない。そこで本研究では、3次元電子顕微鏡観察法と光学顕微鏡観察法を組み合わせたミクロな解析手法に基づきこれまでとは異なる切り口で特定の神経細胞における単一のスパイン解析を行い、ミトコンドリアなどのオルガネラ機能異常がいかに神経変性疾患発症に寄与するかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to elucidate the causal relationship between the abnormality of ER-Mitochondria contact site (MERCS) and the pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease, we tried to establish a method to quantify the amount of ER-mitochondria contact in a single spine of glutamatergic neurons in the mouse cortex. As a result, we succeeded in developing a new analysis method using deep learning and quantifying the amount of ER-mitochondria contact from serial section electron microscopy in a high-throughput manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、小胞体とミトコンドリアの接触異常とアルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病などの神経変性疾患の発症との関連が報告されている。本研究で確立した解析手法は、神経変性疾患の患者様の死後脳や疾患モデルマウスの脳内で細胞の臓器とも言えるオルガネラの微細構造にどのような変化が起きているかをハイスループットに解析することを可能にする。これにより、神経変性疾患の発症を引き起こす微細なオルガネラの構造異常が見つかり、新規の薬剤ターゲットや治療法開発につながる可能性がある。