Nuclear membrane maintenance by nuclear membrane protein Lem2 and Lnp1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kinugasa Yasuha  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (60852118)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsLem2 / Lnp1 / ESCRT-III / 核膜 / 小胞体膜 / 脂質 / 生細胞イメージング / CLEM / ESCRTIII / イメージング / クロマチン
Outline of Research at the Start
核膜タンパク質はクロマチン機能を高度に制御することで、細胞活動に伴うダイナミックな遺伝子発現変動を可能としている。しかし、核膜タンパク質は機能重複が多く解析が困難なことから、制御機構の全容は未だ明らかになっていない。本研究課題では核膜タンパク質Lem2とLnp1がクロマチンだけでなく核膜構造にも影響することに着目し、Lem2・Lnp1が核膜構造を制御する分子メカニズムを遺伝学・細胞生物学・生化学的手法を用いて解析することで、核膜タンパク質による核膜構造を介したクロマチン制御機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the nuclear envelope proteins Lem2 and Lnp1 and aims to elucidate the mechanism by which the nuclear envelope proteins regulate the morphology and function of the nuclear membrane. Analysis using live cell imaging and correlative light-electron microscopy (CLEM) revealed that Lem2 and Lnp1 maintain the boundary between the nuclear membrane and the endoplasmic reticulum membrane. Furthermore, by analysis with components of membrane repairing complex ESCRT-III, it was clarified that Lem2 and Lnp1 correctly localize Vps4 on the membrane and maintain membrane remodeling, which leads to the maintenance of the nuclear membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核膜の機能維持は真核細胞の生存にとって最も重要な要因の一つであり、そのメカニズムの解明は学術的に重要な課題である。また、核膜タンパク質の変異は、筋ジストロフィー、早老症といった様々な重篤疾患を引き起こすことが知られており、核膜タンパク質の機能解明は社会的にも重要である。解析が容易な分裂酵母で得られた成果は、ヒトをはじめとする真核生物に普遍的な仕組みの理解に繋がるため、今後多様な分野へ応用することが出来る可能性を有している。