Project/Area Number |
19K23729
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagata Mariko 九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (60843787)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 染色体複製 / 大腸菌 / ヘリカーゼ / DNA複製開始 / 複製起点 / 二重鎖開裂 / DNA複製 / ゲノム / 高次複合体 / 細菌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
染色体複製における開始複合体による複製ヘリカーゼの定方向性導入という現象は生物共通だと考えられるが、複製起点への複製ヘリカーゼ装着の分子機構は未解明である。大腸菌の染色体複製は、複製開始タンパク質DnaAが複製起点上で高次複合体を形成することでDNA二重鎖が局所的に一本鎖に開裂し、複製ヘリカーゼDnaBが一本鎖DNAに装着されることで開始する。本研究では複製開始複合体により生じた一本鎖DNAへDnaBがどのように装着されるか明らかにするために、試験管内再構成系を用いた生化学的・分子生物学的解析を詳細に進める。これにより一本鎖DNA、DnaAおよびDnaBの動的分子機構を解明し、両方向複製機構を起こす高次複合体動態を理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In all three domains of life, chromosomal DNA carries their genetic information. Therefore, understanding of mechanisms of its replication is important. The initiation of bacterial DNA replication requires unwinding of the double helix at a replication origin sequence, which is sustained by higher-order nucleoprotein complexes constructed on the origin. Loading of the replicative helicase on the unwound DNA functions as a platform for formation of sister replisomes, leading to bidirectional chromosomal replication. To clarify the mechanism of the replicative helicase loading, we investigated the roles of the nucleoprotein complex constructed on the right half of oriC. We found that construction of the complex stimulates the helicase loading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞性生物にとって、染色体複製は遺伝情報継承のために必須である。染色体複製を開始するためには、複製ヘリカーゼが正しい方向に導入される必要がある。その分子機構には生物種間で多様性がある可能性もあるが、複製ヘリカーゼ装着機構の解明は、種間の違いの意味を理解する事実の発見だけでなく、生物共通の原理および原則の発見にも繋がる。モデル生物として用いる大腸菌は、生物学的知見の蓄積が大きい生物であり、染色体複製開始機構の研究が最も進んでいる生物の一つでもある。さらに病原性細菌種は大腸菌と進化的に近縁なものも多く、本研究から明らかになった分子機構は、新規制御因子を標的とした新規抗菌剤開発にも発展しうる。